QUESTION

Do I have to pay for both rent and alternative lodging while landlord takes care of a previously unpaid water bill.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I waited 6 weeks to be approved to lease a property. On move in day I realized there was no running water because the existing water bill was not paid by lessor. I had to pay for lodging for another 10 days while the Lessor cleared the account for me to set up my own account. The Lessor refused to give me a credit for the 10 days I had to pay for lodging, claiming once the lease starts I had an obligation to give written notice and allow 7 days to remedy. However I thought that applied to repairs. It is my understanding that the Lessor warrants the property to ready to rent at inception. I don't understand why I should be required to pay rent and lodging.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are both right - sort of. While the LL is right about the 7 day letter, the LL also cannot interfere with a utility service and would be obligated for 3x monthly rent for doing so if you are able to prove that the utility provider would not let you get the water established in your name at move in. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2023 at 11:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters