QUESTION

Do I have to pay the seamstress for the dress?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I bought a wedding dress and just found out the company is filing chapter 7. I paid in full for alterations to the company, they sent the dress out to a local seamstress. Since they filed bankruptcy she now wants us to pay again since she did not get paid. Wedding is 8/6/2017. Must I pay her again for the dress. I had another seamstress tell me that my contract is with the company and not the seamstress so I do not have to pay again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
tough situation.  You do what you gotta do to get the dress but I think the seamstress cannot retain the dress if you refuse to pay.  No law permits that. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters