QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer for my teenage athlete's last year in highschool as scouts are coming in every direction?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
My Son is 17 and will be 18 by the time he graduates from Anna TX High School. He is becoming stronger and more talented; achieving much fame as an upcoming running back. I do not know much about contracts and legal aspects of scouts or agents, etc. So I am wondering if I need a lawyer at this point or in the near future?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Your first stop should be www.ncaa.org. In the search box, enter recruiting. I have not examined the whole site, but I suspect they have a hotline for questions. Be cautious, don't rush.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters