QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to sue someone if the amount is more than small claims court alows?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
You don't need a lawyer, but then again, you don't need a doctor to give yourself an appendectomy.  It is just a very good idea.  You can also sue in small claims anyway if you are willing to waive the amount in excess of the small claims jurisdictional limit.  If you are not willing to do that, you really should have a lawyer because the rules of procedure and the rules of evidence are both very complex.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters