QUESTION

do i need to hire a attorney to file a civil law suite

Asked on Nov 19th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
mechanic will not return car or return any phone calls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the plaintiff (the car owner) is an individual and not a corporation or other entity, an attorney is not required to file a lawsuit.  Often courts have programs to help pro se litigants, so if you plan to represent yourself, you should probably contact the  court in which you plan to file to see if it has one, and then avail yourself of whatever help the court can provide.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters