QUESTION

Do I need to hire an attorney and if so can I sue for attorney fees and court costs?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Last October, 2017 we bought a Choice Rewards Platinum membership from Axis Getaways. We thought they ran the program. In January I tried to access the program and was told we were not members because the fee was not paid. They told us Axis was a company that sold memberships for them. So I called Axis several times and always got an answering machine. I left several messages and they did not call me back. I filed a claim with BBB and they did not respond to them. I paid them $3394 for this membership and I want the money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. YOU cannot recover legal fees that you did not expend or are not obligated for. A second factor is hiring a lawyer not only adds the benefitsof having a lawyer, but if there is an attorney's fee recovery provision, equally adds a substantial threat to the other party that they would have to spend more than just giving you your own money back, as they could be expsoded to reimbursing your legal fees.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2018 at 5:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters