QUESTION

do seniors have the right to break a lease tomove into a retirement homebefore lease is up without penalty?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My name is on a waiting list to move into a retirement home.They called me once but my leasing manager stated i would have to give them 60 daus notice plus 1 months rentIf they call me again i won.t beabe to turn them down without losing my chances to move in.So i won.t have enough time to give them 60 days notice plus 1 months addition rent.Pleas advice me thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your age does not alter the provisions of the lease you have with your current landlord.  Can you give the 60 day notice and then change your mind before the end of the 60 days and stay?  You might ask that of your Landlord.  That way the 60-day clock is ticking why you wait for another apartment to open up.  If one doesn't w/in the 60 days, rescind the notice.  Best bet is to have an attorney review the agreements for you and give you specific advice.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters