QUESTION

Do we have a case to go after the years tuition we paid for our daughters daycare?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Our daughter started daycare at Madeline Academy in Whitman, Ma in November of 2018. We just found out that the EEC shut them down and pulled their child care license due to an immense amount of safety violations in an extremely short amount of time. They had many on site surprise visits, in which they had many repeat violations. So now my wife and I have to scramble to find a new day care, and chances are that they won't be accepting new children at the moment. Not to mention time from work that we'll both undoubtedly be forced to miss. I have a copy of the 9 page letter that was served to the location informing them of their shutdown. I want my years tuition refunded to me since we signed a contract under false pretenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You probably have a good case to get your money refunded, but it seems likely to me that the Academy may not have the money to repay you.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2019 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters