QUESTION

Do we have claim to a car that was literally stolen via NSF check?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Noting that the car was taken and then re-titled, but the check bounced, Do we still have claim to the car? Back in 1993, my wife (then single) sold her car. The check bounced (NSF), and the police put out a warrant for arrest on the buyer. Police would visit his place of employment to serve on the warrant, but after several unsuccessful attempts, I guess stopped trying, I guess my wife (then single) was relying on the police to follow up, but nothing had ever happened. Time went by and she had always lamented the stolen car. I had always asked her to find the information on it, so that we could follow up. finally she was able to find the information (arrest warrant, NSF check copy and name of the person who basically stole the vehicle) I did some internet research and found that the car is still registered in Bergen County NJ. Does my wife still have a claim to the car, and if so, how does she go about recouping it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unfortunately, absent very unusual circumstances which aren't mentioned in your question, the statute of limitations on your wife's 25 year old civil claim ran out long ago.  However, it is barely possible that the police might still be able to do something on the criminal side if you give them the information.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2018 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters