QUESTION

Do we have to accept the insurance company estimate on damages or are they obligated to pay us based on our written estimate on furniture damages.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The insurance company only wants to pay us a portion of their estimate of damages to our furniture during a move . Their estimate is $3500.00 and they are only willing to give us $1500.00. Our estimate was $6400.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Neither.  If you can't agree with the insurance company on any aspect of your claim - how much your furniture was worth, how much their value was reduced or how much it would cost to restore or replace the furniture, how much of your damages are covered by the policy and how much be a deductible or other reduction, the extent to which your damages were caused by a covered event versus cause that is not covered, etc. - you will have to assert your claim in court (or arbitration, depending on what the policy provides) and the judge or jury (or arbitrator) will decide the issues.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters