QUESTION

Do you have to pay move out fee if your lease says $0 move out fee?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2018 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Rent a small lot to set my mobile home, it is a trailer park. I own it. I have sold it n informed my landlord I will be moving. My lease says $0 move out fee but he told me I have to pay $200 move out fee in cash not a check or he will lock the front gate An the trailer won't go anywhere until it's paid. I've read over my lease it says $0 move out fee am I obligated to pay this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the lease says $0 move out fee then that is what controls.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2018 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters