QUESTION

Does a consulting contract need to be signed by both parties in order to be enforceable in court?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Contracts - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the contract does not specifically provide for it, no.  Generally, a contract only has to be signed by the person who is alleged to have breached it, not the party seeking to enforce it.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters