QUESTION

Does a financial bank have the right to charge me a remaining balance of a vechicle if the car has already been repossessed?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
The reason why I am asking this question is because I received a notice from Chase Auto Finance stating that they auctioned my vehicle for 11,000 and I am left with owing Chase the remaining leftover balance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your contract say?  It probably provides that you are liable for any deficiency if the amount for which the car is sold doesn't cover the debt.  That would be standard.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters