QUESTION

Does a private school have the right to end a contract because of the parents behavior?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
We have a parent who is very negative seems to be looking for a way to sue our school. She is a lawyer herself. I want to break a tuition contract I have with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
In order to answer this question, I would have to review the contract to see exactly what it says about termination.  It will be entirely based on the contract itself.  If it would be a breach of the contract to terminate, then we would have to look at what the damages would be to the parent in order to determine your potential liability.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters