QUESTION

Does an Attorney have an obligation to disclosure "Other" Clients that may have a Conflict of Interest?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
An attorney has an obligation not to represent clients with conflicting interests unless both clients waive the conflict, and even then there are some conflicts that cannot be waived.  However, if the attorney does not accept the new representation due to a possible conflict, or does not think that there is a conflict, I am aware of no requirement that he disclose to one client the identity of another.  To the contrary, the first client would probably not want its identity disclosed, and the attorney would be bound to respect the client's wishes to the extent possible and legal.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters