QUESTION

Does durable power of attorney for healthcare mean I'm responsible for the medical bills?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Power of attorney 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, a power of attorney means that the person granting the power has appointed you to represent them in the area covered by the power.  As a representative, you are not personally liable for the obligations of the person or entity you represent.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters