QUESTION

Does my contract with rent a center go to a collection company if I don't pay?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That is up to the rent a center.  Barring something in the contract which expressly prohibits it, rent a center can hire a collection agency to try to collect on the debt it claims, or it can sell the contract to another person or entity who will then try to collect.  You do have certain rights with regard to unfair collection practices, however, most of which are codified in the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, a federal statute.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters