QUESTION

Does my daughter need an atty? She sold her SUV with the tags still on it in Oct 2010. The new owner has not transferred the registration still, and now she received in the mail a citation for turning right on red (taken from a camera, driver was not stopped). So now the problem is, the SUV is still in her name, the buyer paid cash and took the only bill of sale with him (promising to send her a copy). I know....I know.... She has deleted all phone convo's with him because it's been so long and she thought the vehicle registration was transferred. What recourse does she have legally to not be responsible for this truck....being driven by someone she can't remember their names or where they live? Is there anything?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2011 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Does my daughter need an atty? She sold her SUV with the tags still on it in Oct 2010. The new owner has not transferred the registration still, and now she received in the mail a citation for turning right on red (taken from a camera, driver was not stopped). So now the problem is, the SUV is still in her name, the buyer paid cash and took the only bill of sale with him (promising to send her a copy). I know....I know.... She has deleted all phone convo's with him because it's been so long and she thought the vehicle registration was transferred. What recourse does she have legally to not be responsible for this truck....being driven by someone she can't remember their names or where they live? Is there anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Pursuant to Tennessee law, the person who purchased the vehicle is required to have the title transferred into his name. This answer is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal advice or a recommended course of action in any given situation. This answer is not intended to be, and should not be, relied upon by the recipient in making decisions of a legal nature with respect to the issues discussed herein. The recipient is encouraged to consult independent counsel before making any decisions or taking any action concerning the matters in this answer. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship between the author (John R. LaBar)/Henry, McCord, Bean, Miller, Gabriel & LaBar, P.L.L.C. and the recipient.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters