QUESTION

Does my daycare owe me my deposit if I withdrawl my child due to an accident requiring and ER visit?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Our contract states that 30 days written notice is required to terminate enrollment. However since there was a personal injury to my child which required a trip to the ER I feel that they cannot keep her safe and this voids the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I hope your child is okay.  The contract language will control in your circumstances, but I doubt that the contract provides for automatic cancellation of the contract upon a personal injury.  Can you just give 30 days written notice now and get your security deposit back?
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters