QUESTION

Does power of attorney grant you the right to obtain copies of birth certificates and social security card for someone?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2020 on Contracts - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Hi my boyfriend is currently in Rembert, SC serving a 15 suspended down to 10 year prison sentence. He has already signed over power of attorney to me and I have all my paperwork back from the prison. Now he has asked me to try an figure out for him how I can get him a new birth certificate and social security card sent down to him, as he has lost both of these documents a few years ago. Does power of attorney allow me these rights or how can I go about getting what he needs to him for him? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Powers of attorney can be as general or as limited as the parties want them to be.  The breadth of your powers depends on the provision of the POA that your bf executed.  If your current power of attorney is not broad enought to cover getting a new birth certificate, etc., your bf can execute a new one that is broad enough.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters