QUESTION

does the lawyer ever take a percentage of judgment for breach of contract

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Would a lawyer take a percentage of judgement ( only if he won) if you had a very good case for breach of contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although contingency fees are most often used in personal injury or medical malpractice cases, they can be used in other types of cases as well.  For example, they are common in collection cases, which are breach of contract cases.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters