QUESTION

Does the legal document must be provided in person native language in addition to English?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2021 on Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hello, the English is my second language. My native language is Russian. In health care the documents are provided in both languages. Does it apply to the legal system such as legal agreement, settlement, etc. that impose terms in the legal language that the person whose English is the second language. have to take to time to understand and be explained. But the person was forced to sign within 10 minutes after receiving this settlement under the coercion that the opposite site is ready to file a counter claim. Tnx
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am changing your practice area to Contract Law in hopes you get some good answers from lawyers in that field.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2021 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters