QUESTION

Does the person have a case and has the right to ask for all or part the deposit on a boat, if there was no contract signed and no sea trial and could

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Does the person have a case and has the right to ask for all or part the deposit on a boat, if there was no contract signed and no sea trial and could not buy the boat because of a family member need/ your help with a life and death situation. Does the owner of the boat have a legal right to get the whole amount of 3,000 without any sea trial or contract stating the 0deposit amount and signed by both parties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Most deposits are to have the owner not sell to someone else and to prevent wasting the owners time with window shoppers and story tellers. This is something that should have been discussed prior to you putting down a deposit as to whether its refunable and whether it gets applied to purchase price. Problem is if hewont give it back volunatoily the expense of litigating over it will exceed the value in dispute.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 12:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters