QUESTION

DoI have a case for reimbursement of funds incurred trying to save my dog's life?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed an agreement with a vet. It clearly stated that I agreed to the removal of 1 abscessed tooth and tooth cleaning. I checked the box stating that if anything else were to be done, a call to me for authorization would take place. No call, 22 teeth removed, my 16 year old, diabetic, hypothyroid, Cushings Jack Russell died after two torturous weeks of mouth pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but if you didn't authorize the treatment, why did you pay for it and now seek reimbursement? Unfortunately, unless the sums are substantial or you want to sue for making a point, such cases are not generally economically viable. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 5:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters