QUESTION

Due to a stay at home order (covid-19) by our Mayor I am several days past my 21 day deadline to answer a summons claiming breech of contract. Help !

Asked on May 04th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Idaho
More details to this question:
Is the clock still running on my 21 day deadline to answer a civil summons ? If it is and it caused me to default, how can I get this reversed. It was directly caused by the stay at home order and the courts being shut down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In New York, by executive order of our governor, all time deadlines for lawsuits have been tolled until at least May 15.  I don't know if the same is true in Idaho, but you should check online.  If not, or if you can't find anything, you should contact the clerk of the court and ask for help with your issue.
Answered on May 04th, 2020 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters