QUESTION

Elderly Abuse: My daughter 51yrs old, is evading me, will not give me the proceeds of my house sold Oct 2017. I am 81 yo. Can I sue her?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a house in 2009 in Paranaque,Philippines. She is the borrower for a housing loan and I am the payor. Last time I paid ffor mortgage was Sept 6,2017 . I was running out of money so I told my daughter lets sell the house. House was out for sale October 2017 and told me when I visited her in Pittsburg CA Feb,8,2018 and said that May 9,2018 buyer will give her the money; sent her email and said she will keep me posted but no post. Haven't heard from her and I can not reach her and I want my money back that I invested in that house. The money that I invested in that house was given by my son who died in Iraq in 12/31/07. She is working I am not working I am retired and old taking care of a 16 yr old grandson. I want to sue her and give her a lesson. What should I do? Pls help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue her, but this appears to be a matter of Phillipine law.  Or, you can try to sue where she is in CA.  NY has no relevance to this case.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2018 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters