QUESTION

Entered an annual online contract without any mention of an annual contract?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We were scammed by a website that supposedly submits copyrights. Copyrightweb.com. We bought a package to copyright our logo. NO WHERE on the site does it say that these are annual contracts. The only place it is mentioned is on their legal section. But it still does get specific. We are now being threatened that they will take legal action and send out bill to collections. Not sure what our rights are in this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you review the contract to see if it speaks to this issue.  You could dispute the charge if you put it on a credit card.  I'm not sure a copyright would really apply to a logo -- more like a trademark issue.  You should certainly send them a letter cancelling whatever contract that you have and make sure you have proof of mailing. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters