QUESTION

Family member has possession of a car that for which my name is still on the title

Asked on Jul 17th, 2021 on Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
Family member has car that is my name. Want to sign the title over but they refuse to comply. How can I get my name off the title?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Hampstead, MD at Law Office of Joseph E. Ashley
Update Your Profile
If you own a vehicle and someone else has possesion of the car, you can't make them accept legal title.  It might be a different question if they are using the vehicle as their own or you had sold it or gifted it to them and they refuse to transfer title.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters