QUESTION

Filed a police report about a contractor taking money and not doing the job. I see that it has been handed to criminal court district attorny

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Scheduled for non-jury trial, no one has contacted me. Do I need to be present
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact the district attorney for the case directly or the DA's office and ask to speak with the DA in charge of the case to see what assistance they need from you.  At the very least, you should send them proof of your financial losses so that in the event of a conviction, restitution to you of those losses can be made a part of the sentence.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters