QUESTION

Financing failed. I want to return the car but the Dealership claims they will repossess if I dont sign a revised contract

Asked on May 15th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Financing failed. I want to return the car but the Dealership claims they will repossess if I dont sign a revised contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be a yo-yo scam. Your best bet is to hire a lawyer to cancel the deal and shop elsewhere. You do not want to sign anything new at all unless you know what you are doing.
Answered on May 19th, 2021 at 5:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters