QUESTION

for a NDA if a party signed it and sent it by email is that acceptable? and what is the minimum years in terms for an NDA and the maximum

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
this is for a NDA for business ventures.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
It is valid, but I suggest asking signer to mail signed original to you.There is no set minimum or maximum term for agreement, but I suggest looking at how long you are concerned about keeping the matters undisclosed and then permit agreement to lapse. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in  its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters