QUESTION
For small claims court in another state, can someone (like a lawyer) represent me at the trial?
Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
Someone I deal(t) with online ( a partner in selling online) owes me around $10,000. She is in Georgia and I am in California. I know that my option is to file small claims court. It will be hard for me and costly to fly there to attend the trial. Can a lawyer represent me? What other options do I have to collect?
1 ANSWER
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
at
The Selby Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It would be a good idea to talk to an attorney, the amount of money can be filed in the magistrate courts in georgia, but you will need to talk to someone to see whether you have a valid claim, jurisdiction, venue, and if you are within the statute of limitations on any claims.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:06 PM