QUESTION

For the statute of limitations on a breach of contract, do you calculate based on the date of the executed contract, or the latest date of the breach?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I am owed $200K in unpaid consulting fees on a contract initiated on 4/1/2009, up until the consulting arrangement ended in the summer 2011. Although technically, formal notification of the termination wasn't sent by me until 2012, however, I wasn't doing any more work for the LLC. It was with a Florida LLC, so I'd certainly like to retain a Florida attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
The statute of limitations on a breach of contract action in Florida runs from the date of breach. not the date the contract was signed. You have 5 years from date of breach to sue.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters