QUESTION

get out of a contract that was not made clear day of signing

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchase a motorcycle that was 15k I went in there with 900 down payment I was told to sign in two places and the motorcycle was mine. my monthly payments are about 330 a month I pay them $400 a month and been doing so on time for the past year I was looking over my paperwork in notice that my price for the bike has not gone down so I went in my contract figure out what is going on and in total charge me 33k on a $15,000 bike it was not made clear to me when I sign the contract that the total price would be $33,000 if so out of never gotten that bike is there some way I can get out of this without paying huge fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not without paying fees to lawyers to review your contract and provide an opinion. This is why its so important to read contracts before you sign them. Also, if you thought that you would be financing a purchase with no interest charged, you REALLY need to make sure that your next purchase includes someone more familiar with such purchases to help you. If you have further questions, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 8:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters