QUESTION

Girlfriend left apartment with two months left on lease. Had and oral contract to pay half the rent. She left and said she couldn't pay.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Ex girlfriend packed her things and left with two months remaining on our lease. I didn't tell her to leave. She said she couldn't pay rent then she left. Both names were on lease and we had an oral agreement to split the rent down the middle. She paid rent every month except the first month. I told her the first month she didn't have to pay because we moved in on her birthday. Do i have a case to get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, you have a claim to get back anything you paid above the 1/2 that you were supposed to pay.  Although your agreement with your girlfriend was oral, which would be a problem if it was supposed to be performed over the course of more than a year, the lease is (I presume) written.  As you are both on it, you are jointly responsible. 
Answered on Apr 09th, 2020 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters