QUESTION

Good morning, I would like to know what kind of attorney I need to file a claim for a business who wont honor a contract?

Asked on May 14th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had a party scheduled at a venue in Las Vegas on 10/24/20. My contract states that if I cancel 30 days prior to the event I would be refunded any monies that I had invested. I have been trying to cancel this party since April 23. The owner has been dodging me, telling his staff to say he is not there, and not returning my calls or emails. Finally, on May 11, 2020 I caught up to him at the establishment to ask him why he's been dodging me, not returning calls and not willing to refund my deposit when he was Johnny on the spot as long as I was making payments. He could not give me any answers- just stood there. Then he said... all I can do is give you a check for the amount right now, I said I'm happy to take a check as long as its good. He assured me that it was. It wasn't! It came back from my bank this morning with an additional 35$ fee. I now see the disingenuous and dishonest person I am working with and it certainly looks like I will need legal representation. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you can (meaning if you can find one who will take the case), you probably should engage a collection attorney who will work for a percentage of the monies collected.  It sounds like the venue may not have enough funds to repay you, which is likely to be a  common occurrence with the current economic circumstances.
Answered on May 14th, 2020 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters