QUESTION

got another position offer 5 states away. Quit and moved ,but the offer changed drastically once I got here .Insurance no,vehicle,no..60 hrs weekly...

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The promises were in email form . Out of the promises made only one came to fruition ...they gave me a phone !(so they can call me ANYTIME FOR SERVICE I'm running out of my car (supposed to have a vehicle waiting for me) the hours are off the hook 60 plus per week !!!!! Almost every thing they said changed in transit (which by the way was $7,000) to move .THEY CHANGED MY PAY RATE FROM $40 per hour to $27.50 by way of special "amenities" (of course slanted towards there specialized interest ) This is a million dollar plus company and they have misrepresented almost every point of our agreement! Ive put 20,000 miles on my vehicle ,and nothing in our agreement is being honored !!!! HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless there is a contractual agreement in writing you have a number of issues. You need to retain a lawyer in the state where you are woring and see what remedies you have, if any, other than quitting. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 10:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters