QUESTION

Gym Contract Collection - We cancelled via phone - collection agency says that is not the accepted procedure now going to court

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Wife & I joined The Zoo Health Club. I was going reguarly;but needed a hip replacement. Contected the gym and asked how do I go about cancelling and was told the phone call would be sufficient. Several months later, my wife cancelled her membership via phone. We though everything was ok. Then I started to receive repeated phone calls from National Fitness, the collection company utilized by many fitness establishments. This has been going on for a year. They called today and said they are serving me papers to go to court. My wife, who cancelled via phone, has not had any problem with her cancellation. National Fitness states we are going to pay in the upwards of $2,000.00 for legal fees. I might add while on the phone they said "hold on" came back and said we checked with the disability program and you are not signed up for that. That is an outright lie as there are HIPPA laws regarding information. I am not disabled; just had a hip replacement. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These are all likely violations of the FDCPA/FCCPA and sound like you may have a viable claim for suing them for damages and to pay for your attorney's fees. You can call our office at 1-800-922-6442, as we handle these matters routinely.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters