QUESTION

Had a horrible contractor who caused more damage to my home than they repaired and then abanded the project. I need help. Can they be sued?

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Tree damaged , insurance claim. Everything thing they did has to be redone plumbing, electric, painting and I not sure my house is structurally sound. Basement is flooded leaks somewhere, wires loose in junction box, circuits trip constantly breakers hot, new floors damaged, new cabinets are not level, counters removed and not replaced...the list goes on and on. I was forced to move back into my house and now my contents are being damaged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Sure, you can sue the contractor. I would want to review any written agreement but I doubt that you waived any substandard work exclusion. You may contact me directly at hugheslawoffice1@gmail.com or (501) 517-1100 if you wish to explore this in more detail. Thanks. Richard Hughes
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters