QUESTION

Had a purchase agreement sign with a home owner put monies out in inspections , home ownerdaughter didn't sign, now they won't sell

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Can I recover monies spent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a contract signed by ALL of the homeowners to sell, then you can seek what is called "specific performance" to make them sell you the house. Otherwise, you can not compel them to sell and you are out of any money that you spent.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters