QUESTION

Had a roommate going for disability, didn't pay anything on the understanding I would get reimbursed when disability kicked in. 1 day before checkl

Asked on Jun 10th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Arrived, they packed everything and took car I am cosigner on. Hodo I go about getting a years half rent and half car money from them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You're wasting your time - as even if you get a judgment you are unlikely to collect a dime from anyone on disability. You made a poor decision there - filing suit would likely be yet another. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 6:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters