QUESTION

Have a boss lying about contract details by editing it when I have the original copy. Is this legal?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2021 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I'm trying to leave as my contract states I can leave at will. My supervisor then stated "I cannot leave until I have worked for 2 years, or I must reimburse the company $10,000". The original copy which I own and have it saved does not state this anywhere. Is this on grounds for a case, or is what he doing legal? I believe he is trying to lie to make me continue working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I guess theoretically you have a case for a declaratory judgment that you do not have to reimburse your employer if you leave, but I don't know why you'd sue.  Just leave.  If your employer tries to sue you for reimbursement, which I doubt, you have the original contract to show that you have no such obligation, and if your supervisor could get into a lot of trouble if he tries to use a forged document or lies under oath.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2021 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters