QUESTION

Have a contract or as they call it agreement in writing with a school system. The contract period was from 3/12 - 6/30/14. I was let go on 2/28/14.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I am a sign language interpreter and was told that after 2 years my deaf student was no longer deaf enough to legally require an interpreter. Also I was excluded from the last IEP meeting where this was decided.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Does the contract (an agreement is a contract) provide that you can't be let go for any reason until 6/30/14, or does it provide some grounds for which you can be terminated but doesn't include the student no longer requiring you?  If so, you may have a claim for breach of contract to collect damages for the pay you would have made between 2/28/14 and 6/30/14 (minus any money you make at another job that you couldn't have made if you hadn't lost the interpreting job.)
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters