QUESTION

Hello, I was living in Queens, Basement apt and I was evicted for illegal apt by the landlord. Its bin over a year. I wanted to sue in small claim co

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, I was living in Queens, Basement apt and I was evicted for illegal apt by the landlord. Its bin over a year. I wanted to sue in small claim court but I was homeless for 6 months. I lived there for almost a yr. I had electric, plumbing problem and it took me over 3months to be able to activate my cable and internet. I run a on-line business which I lost most of my main accounts. I only choiced to move in this apartment because it came on a verbal agreement incl. wi-fi.... I have the recording of the real estate agent concurring . I also have plumbers statement of the faulty toilet issue as well. Derek 917-975-1997 Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Did the landlord get a court order/warrant of possession, use a marshal  or did he engage in self help?
Answered on Feb 09th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters