QUESTION

Hello, I'm writing in regards that i've purchased a vehicle that stated it was not in a accident. I've came across paper work that it had front in dam

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Car Fax states no accident and I've approach the dealer in terms of getting out of my contract and that this was misleading.The vehicle has signs of body work that was done to the front end.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
this is not a breach of contract as much as it may br Fraud.  I would go back to the dealership and demand they give you your money back or that you will bring a claim under the new Jersey Lemon Law.  there is a law that if you can prove they misrepresented the damage to the car, you could get three times the amount of damages plus attorney's fees.  Good Luck. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters