QUESTION

Hello my name is Jodi I received a waiver for my dads estate from my brother who is the executive of the will what does this exactly mean it'sflorida

Asked on May 15th, 2018 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Hello my name is Jodi Sarmiento my brother Eddie sent me a waiver for my dads estate what does this really mean it's in florida also It's called waiver of accounting portions of petition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the estate is in Florida you need an FL lawyer.  If you sign the waiver, you agree to whatever the petition is seeking.  If you do not sign, a court date will be assigned for you to file objections, for which you also should have a lawyer.
Answered on May 18th, 2018 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters