QUESTION

Hi I am have fired my contractor for not performing the work as promised according to funds she received is there way I can sue her to get my money ba

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
My contractor and I had an agreement to renovate my commercial location she was paid for more than 50% of the work to be completed but has only performed at the most up 20%. I would like to sue her for the 30% of the money that she has not used to which i believe i am entitled. She was fired from the jobsite yesterday because she refused to do any additional work without receiving more funds even though she hasnt performed all of the work necessary to justify the funds she already received. I have the contract as well as other documentation to substantiate my claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, you can sue.  The measure of damages will be either a return of what you paid, or what you pay someone else to finish the job.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters