QUESTION

Hi. I am interested in suing my movers for the delay in getting me my things from same day delivery to 14 days, missing and damaged property. I

Asked on Nov 29th, 2021 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Worked with Eagle movers who turned out to be agents and farmed me out to a moving company. I was told there would be a long carry charge of $75 due to the stairs and after packing half of my things it was increased to $250. We discussed the routes we would be taking from NC to PA, had lunch and headed out. They never showed up until 14 days later. Damage to entertainment center, cabinet, broke coffee table completely, broke and lost a couple of items, damaged my wall and molding which I paid over $200 to repair. The left me in an empty house for two weeks. I had to but an air mattress, computer screen for work, clothes, chargers, folding chairs and tables. The did not meet any of the deadlines relative to taking inventory, providing 24 hours notice of date of pickup ( I received 14 hours), taking inventory 24 - 48 hours for confirmation. From the time that I left NC Eagle Moving did not return any of my calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount of damage, if it is less than $12,000.00, you may consider saving attorneys fees by filing on your own, pro se, in Magisterial District Court.  The issue will be jurisdiction as it sounds like they are a NC company.  My first thought, though would be to explore insurance as there is normally insurance for such an event either that you purchased, or their own business insurance. I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.   Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 29th, 2021 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters