QUESTION

HI I am renting a apartment my ex moved out on her choice to be with someone else but both names are on lease and she is refusing to pay her half

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Then YOU are stuck paying the whole rent for your place. If you don't the LL will likely evict you. You have the roght to sue her for her 1/2 back in theory but its not likely worth the added expense and efoorrt. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 12:56 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters