QUESTION

Hi I have a question, can i file a lawsuit if an airline double charged my debit card? they charged me gain after 2 months.

Asked on May 01st, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I flew to California early February and while on board I purchased a drink with my debit card, I pAID FOR IT, 2 months later they debited they same amount from my card, I called my bank and my bank confirmed the airline charged me twice, the second charge was 2 months after I made the purchase, I wanna block my debit card and have my bank send me a new one, if i do that i'll have to wait for a full week to get a new debit card, I wont have access to my money for a whole week, can i file a lawsuit? I wanna sue the airline.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Does your bank offer you some type of charge dispute process for you to dispute charges on your account?  If not, then you can file a suit against the airline with your local district magistrate.
Answered on May 13th, 2019 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters